Tuesday, October 11, 2016
[…] For this initial post, we'll be focusing on some of the more telling questions (and answers) from the justices during the hearing.   Continue reading after the jump for some of the more noteworthy quotes and our reaction.
Before we get to the quotes, though, we'd like briefly give our take on an issue likely to rear its ugly head today.  Recently, much of the discussion surrounding this case has turned to the question of "what constitutes an 'article of manufacture?'" However, this question appears to be a red herring, in our opinion. § 289 states that "whoever ... applies the patented design ... to any article of manufacture ... shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit."  The reference to an "article of manufacture" in this passage merely defines infringement (i.e. applying a patented design to an article of manufacture).  It has no role in defining the scope of the remedy, which uses language exceedingly clear - "total profits."